School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    other where people were found dead on different occasions of féar gortach it was believed. On the road from Glenamoy to Rossport at Muingnabo is another muachán where another man was found dead from féar gortach.
  2. Close to Ratharasteen and about two and a half miles from Belderrig is a small heap of stones called leach Ádham. As man named Adam was found dead here. An old Seanachie (Pat Hegarty, Rathavesteen) told me that he was a soldier returning from the battle of Aughrim. He died of wounds at this spot.
    A few hundred yards west of Renmore, Belderrig is a small leachra marking the site where a traveller in olden days fell down the cliff. The cliff at the spot is about 400 feet