School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. At certain parts of the road and in certain places on the mountain the féar gortac is to be found. It is a weakness accompanied by a terrible longing for food which comes over one even though it may be but a short time since eating. I experienced the féar gortach on two or three occasions myself. The worst experience I had was around 1927 when teaching in Rossport.
    I left home in Belderrig one summers evening after a substantial dinner. The journey to Rossport usually took me an hour and a quarter and I was never ready for a meal for a couple of hours after arriving. This evening in question when I was at Muingnabo I began to get hungry and weak. A terrible longing for food came over me and I thought if I had one mouthful of anything to eat I should be all right. I got into such a state that I was not able to cycle and walked the last three miles at a snail's pace like a man in the last