School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    it came to the time when the girl and her lover were to be 'married' and the stranger who was the leader in all the tricks 'married' them. When he had finished, he threw back his coat and showed the stole about his neck.
    "I'm a priest" he said. "You caused this girl's misfortune. She's your wife now and take her home with you. And they lived as happy as any pair from that out.
    A very lewd rhyme used in one of the old games was the following. I give it here - not that it is worth preserving but it may serve as a record to show the kind of games played at old time wakes. No wonder the clergy were for ever condemning them. I got the rhyme from Pat McDonnell Belderrigmore
    "Fir agus bod agus magairlí feannraí foscail do phir agus leig an bod ainnrí (inri)"