School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbour's house until after she is Churched. If she does she is supposed to fill the house with rats and mice.
    (Rats can be banished by certain people who have the power to charm them. The rats are given a "Pass" this is a slip of paper on which are written certain words or an address. The oldest rat will be seen leading his followers to the place or the house directed. If however the rats are sent to a place or house where food is not plentiful they return to their original home in increased numbers and do great damage.)
    The old custom, "Something old something new, Something borrowed something blue" is followed by brides on their wedding day.