School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    plenty to eat & drink & songs galore. This was the last old-time wedding we had in this district about 1930.
    In olden times rival factions of straw-boys used to attend weddings and arguments often arose as to which party were entitled to dance etc. Sticks and scythe blades and occasionally guns used to be carried but there was rarely any serious fight. The weapons were carried more as a means of deterring than of conquering the opposing faction.
    After a marriage the man or the maid do not go to Mass on the first Sunday following the marriage. This is a superstition still practised by all newly-weds. The girl cannot return to her father's house until a month after her marriage. After giving birth to a baby a woman cannot go to visit in her