School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. Michael Naughton Geeveraine, Belderrig was "on the run" and he was coming alone from Ballycastle late one night to Belderrig. For some unaccountable reason he got afraid and could not banish the fear, though he would travel anywhere at any hour in the ordinary way. When he came near Ceide (halfway between Belderrig and Ballycastle) he felt the road as he thought giving way beneath him and he experienced the sensation one does when finding an extra step descending a stairway in the dark. He felt himself falling and still on his feet he scrambled on to the road again. He thought he had fallen in a trench cut in the road but though he searched the road on every side he could not find the slightest hole or cut. He could never explain what happened.