School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

close to it. The name of the man who lived Dún briere, he say was leodrise.
    There are traces at different points along the cliff, of buildings in ancient time.
    On Broadhaven Bay there are plainly marked for the cliff face has not suffered so severely there from storms as the cliffs of exposed north coast.
    Dún brisre od Downpatrick is cut off from the mainland but tracks of buildings can be seen on the island. Close to Glenlossera and about two miles east of Belderrig is a grass covered rock called the "Castle" from it's resemblance to a great house. On the mainland in from the "Castle" is the trace of some old dwelling. Nearer to Belderrig and also opposite to a rock is another old rath on the cliff edge. It is called Rairin Iorár ???.
    The leaire at leair muriada ia also opposite to an island called Oileán Maisore or Moister Island. There is a drawing and a description of this island in
    Leacht Mhurchaidh, Co. Mayo