School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. Ned Judge who lived in Creggaun about three miles from Belderrig rose one summer's morning and brought the cows to the hill with him. He went to Castelbar and was home in time to bring the cows in with him for the evening milking.
    (The distance is about 30 miles as the crow flies and allowing for detours round hills and swamps it would be about 45 miles - that is 90 miles double journey.)
    I heard Tom Minnelly of Inagh (about five miles south east of Belderrig) saying that he left his home in Inagh one night and walked to the Croagh and received Holy Communion on top of the Reek. (The journey would be close on 50 miles not to mention the climbing of Cruac Pádraig at the end of it and fasting from the previous midnight.)
    At the time that the Copper Mines