Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Glencalry. As the still was valuable he didn't like to lose it. He went to the barracks at the dead of night and opened a coach house attached to it where the stills captured were stored. He picked out his own still and went home. It was never captured again.
  2. Wallace was police superintendent in the Belmullet district in the old days. He had a very big nose and twas said he could smell out the "wash" for making poteen no matter how deeply twas hidden in the mountain.
    A priest in the district at the time - one Father Smyth and brother to the writer of "The Wile Rose of Lough Gill" made a song about Wallace's nose
    "Murder alive how that foghorn blows
    Each sub in the district leaps up from repose