School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

later with the fishing line wound around his legs and it is believed this was what drowned him.
    The seanchai says "the drowning was on him" for a short time before that he was scraping shells a day and he slipped off the rock and even though a stroke would bring him to the boat they had to stretch him the helm to save him. The peculiar point about this was that he was the best swimmer in the place.
    On the night of the Lacken and Iniskea tragedy 1927 the Belderring men were gathered at the shore to go fishing but not liking the appearance of the night they did not go out. Had they gone out it is more than likely some or all would have been lost for the storm came on so quickly the would have no chance to reach land.