School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    on June nights-the rougher the night the bigger the catch. This makes it a very dangerous fishing, but the nights are short and so the danger is lessened. There has never been a disaster over salmon fishing here thank God.
    There has been no serious fishing disaster here in living memory. The last tragedy occurred about fifty years ago when a man named OBoyle was drowned.
    He was married and living away from his people. On the evening of the tragedy, he shaved himself on his way to the shore he called into his parents where he hadn't been before for a long time. He went out fishing glassen in a curragh and the sea was as calm as a lake. They were fishing close to the shore and kept too near a bay of sunken rock. The body broke, that is a wave broke on the rock and capsized the curragh. Billy OBoyle was the best swimmer in the place and two strokes would save him. But after going down he never came up. He was found
    Languages
    Mícheál Mac hÉil