School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    paid the same price. An average catch for the season at this time was about 450 salmon, averaging 6 lbs each. For the past ten years the people have begun to get their own nets and send the salmon themselves to Dublin or Billingsgate. The average catch per curragh would be 250 salmon averaging 6 lbs. An average price per lb for the past few years would be 10d. This would be an average of £10 per man for the season. Some crews however make up to £20 per man.
    The nets used are each two hundred yards long and about seven feet deep (25 meshes). They cost about £2 and last for two seasons generally. The licence each crew pays is £3.
    The salmon season lasts only from 1st June to the middle of July. The heaviest catches are around the 29th June. A record catch here for one night was 109 salmon. This was in a boat when the fishing first started. The record nights catch for a curragh is 87. The salmon are not caught
    Languages
    Mícheál Mac hÉil