School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    him that they would be at Belderrig shore before he would reach it on horseback. He bet two quarts of whiskey he would reach the shore before them. They left Moyne together and his people did not know what was the matter when he passed by his own house in full gallop. He had another mile to go to the shore and within a hundred yards of the shore he met the crew on their way to his house to collect the bet. They had beaten him to the shore, no mean action for seven men in a heavy row-boat. (From Moyne to Belderrig shore by land is about twenty miles.)
  2. There were two men from Donegal named Charley and Michael Phillips fishing in Belderring in olden times. They had a boat between them and had only themselves as crew. One day their boat and a Belderring boat met in the middle of the bay and they said they would have a race to the shore. There were
    Languages
    Mícheál Mac hÉil