School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    is passed over her back and under her belly and from head to tail. This is a protection against the fairies.
    If a person spills milk he or she says "déine do mhairic" (Philomena Mc Andrews Belderrigmore a d'innis)
    The butter made on the milk of a newly calved cow is not taken outside the house even on a piece of bread.
    A coal is put under the churn when a churning has to be made. When the bid is put on, the Sign of the Cross is made above the churn. If a person comes into a house while a churning is being made he must strike three blows of the churndash on the milk before he leaves. Otherwise he will have all the butter off the churn. No coals or lights are allowed out of the house while butter is being made. If a man lights his pipe he cannot walk out with the pipe alight till the butter is made. A person entering a house during butter-making must say "Bail ó Dhia ar an obair" or "God bless the work."
    A man must milk a cow bearing her
    Philomena Mc Andrews