School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    people of the house put something red outside to ward off the evil eye. The idea is that anything red attracts the attention of gazers and so distracts the person liable to possess the Evil Eye.
    When a cow calves people are careful not to give away the first of the biestings. They will not give away the first butter made from the milk of a newly-calved cow nor any of the buttermilk. Nobody will give away milk on May Day, but neighbours often try to milk another person's cow on that day. If they succeed they will have the neighbour's butter and milk for that year.
    The ropes tying our own cows were all cut and taken away one May morning about ten years ago. We found no change in the yield nor quality of the milk. Many cases are told though of cows losing their capability for butter production through no apparent cause.
    When a cow is milked the Sign of the Cross is marked on her side with the thumb dipped in the milk.
    After a cow calves a lighted coal