School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Army.One night while on leave he gol on urgent summons to headquarters. It was a very wild nigt and he had to cross an arm of a bay in a boat alone. The wind was so strong that he carried out of the bay. While passing the end of a pier a man cast him a rope which missed him by inches He was carried out to sea. Months later the boat drifted landwards father along the coast and Regan was found sitting upright onhis seat frozen stiff and dead. The seanachie pointed out that even in the terrible storm he had been preserved from drowning.
    The seanachie left my father's house one dark night about fifteen years ago. He took a coal in his hand to show him light. He had only about three hundred yards to go to his own house. For some unaccountable reason he went in the opposite direction to his own house
    Michael Regan