School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

concave on one side and convex on the other, are regarded as being elf-stones.

(Although my own opinions recorded here can hardly be termed folklore, I give them, as they may form a basis of investigation later on for others better fitted to make definite statements on the subject than I.)

Of course it must be understood that some of the elf-stones are flint arrow heads or other flint implements, but as far as I can learn these are usually picked up in the soil. Those bearing the "track of a thumb" are the ones PEOPLE ARE GENERALLY struck with.
    When a person sneezes somebody says "God Bless Us" or "Dia linn": if he sneezes a second time "Dia a's Muire Linn," a third time "Dia a's Muire a's Padraig linn" and a fourth time "Dia a's Muire linn a's Padraig a's a Da Aspoil Déag."
    If a person sneezes while eating somebody else throws a piece of bread on the floor. The fairies are supposed to be connected with sneezing.