Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    being destroyed.) An iron tongs is put across the cradle if a person is leaving a child alone in it at the twilight. This is to prevent changelings or the substitution of a fairy for the child.

Iron is used with the Elf-stones or "Saigheadhs" when giving a cow afflicted with "Bualadh Saigead" a drink.
    Ironstone is never put into a building as it is supposed to be unlucky in a house.
    Buildings are never erected on passages, that is fairy passages from one fort or Ráth to another.
    A neighbour of mine, Pat McCann, began to build a stable when he was a young lad of about eighteen. He had the work nearly completed when he fell sick with pleurisy. He was removed to hospital and his father threw the new stable to the ground. It was supposed to have been build on a "passage.| The lad recovered after a very lengthy illness.
    When people find it necessary to fence across an old road they always leave a gap in the fence for fear of incurring the anger of the