School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. The belief in fairies is still strong here even amongst the young people who still practice the customs for mollifying the "Good People." There are a number of things which it is "not right to do" and others which it is "right to do."
    If a person happens to be eating bread outside at night it is right to throw a piece to the fairies. The first drop that comes from a still (illicit distillation) has to be thrown away otherwise something is bound to happen those engaged at the poteen making or happen the poteen itself.
    Scores of instances are cited as proof that this custom must be performed in cases where a person forgot to throw away the first-drop. The fairies must also get the first drop out of a bottle that is being drunk outside at night.
    Iron is a great safeguard against the pranks of the wee folk. A piece of iron is put in the barrel of "wash" the preparation for poteen making. (In lightning I believe it saves the wort from