School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. Tradition says that a pot of gold lies hidden in Poll Dubh at the foot of Thanney Mór. A large eel is supposed to be guarding the treasure and if any individual attempts to unearth the pot he must throw a black cat into the eel's mouth.
    After he succeeds in getting the treasure he must journey homeward by a zig-zag path until he buries it in his own garden.
    When the eel finds the gold gone he follows it til he reaches the garden where it is buried. Here he continues to guard it and when the person comes the next time he must have an old hen to throw in the eel's mouth. The eel then vanishes and the person can bring home the gold.
    He must have a wedding however and invite the leprechaun and his bride and have feasting and merriment for the fairy folk.
    Then he will thrive and prosper and never want for anything.
    Patricia Regan