School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. The Dry Bridge
    When the North Coast Road was being made (running along the North Mayo Coast from Ballycastle to Belmullet) the engineer in charge of the work had some dispute with a family named Barrett. In the Glenlossera ravine the engineer had two bridges built, with beautiful arches of cut stone. The cost of these bridges even at that time was great. Now the two bridges in the ravine are within a few yards of one another, one spanning the Glenlossera stream and the other a bridge under which no drop of water ever flowed. At the time it was built apparently a small mountain stream flowed here. The Barrett family, to get even with the engineer came one night and diverted the smaller stream into the larger one at a