School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. Buried Treasure
    All the stories of buried treasure here seem to be connected with the gold of the Long Maol, a ship that was wrecked in Inver Bay. This is the story of the Long Maol.
    Brian Carabine, the Erris prophet, better known as Brian Ruad(h), lived at Inver on the shore of Broadhaven Bay. He bought cattle at a fair and promised payment on a certain day, and on that day the owner of the cattle arrived for his cash. Brian told him he couldn’t pay that day but if he waited till morning he would square the debt.
    During the night Brian told his son to look out on the sea and the lad spied a storm battered vessel drifting into the harbour. Her masts and canvas had gone, hence the name Long Maol. The stranger and Brian’s son hurried to the shore and reached it