School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. Seán Mhártain
    Seán Mhartain was a son to the Buck. There is a dangerous sound between the top of Horse Island and the Black Rock. This is called Súnda Sheáin Mhártain.
    Sean was steering a boat home one morning after a night’s fishing. Another boat came up with them and challenged them for a race to the shore. Seán’s boat was being beaten when he “ran the Sound” and so got the lead and won the race. Nobody before or since ever went through this sound which bears Seán’s name.
  2. Lá Caroline
    Seán was also responsible for naming a day which the old people always refer to as Lá Caroline. Seán was steering a boat when the storm came on so suddenly that they were in great danger. Seán was wearing a Caroline hat and it was swept out in the sea. In spite of the entreaties of the crew