School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    imbárac d’éirigh mé féin a’s bbhuail mé romam aríst go Teac Muffiní. “Déan spád eile dom”, arsa mise a’s chuir da cloic ann”. Rinneadh agus tháinig mé abhaile.
    D’éirigh fear na féasóige ar maidin agus ag an meadhon lae bhí an spád briste aige. Bhuail mé romham arís agus an uair seo chuir Muffiní trí cloc meadhchain san spád. Tas e ag fear na féasóige ó shoin a’s ní brisfidh sé go bráthach é.
  2. At the time the Buck lived a pair of Golden Eagles nested in the cliffs near him. The buck robbed the nest and took away the offspring. He tied the eaglet on top of the cliff and fed himself and his family on the fish, hares, lambs etc that the parents brought to the eaglet.
    He captured the old eagle eventually and to it to Ballycastle in a creel and charged two pence admission to all who wished to see it.
    He was one time on a a very slippery rock at the foot of the cliffs. He missed his footing and was sliding into the sea when a big báirneach
    Languages