Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

to Rathavesteen and the Rathavesteen portion of it is still called Buifreach.
    The bittern could be continually heard “roaring” here in olden times.
    About 1936 I shot a bittern at the foot of Thanney Mór , the haunt of the Bulsaire in the past. It was the only specimen ever seen in the district even by those up to eighty years of age. I had it preserved and have it still.
    No other bittern has been seen in the district since. The local name for the bird was Bunán Léine.
  2. A Strange Fish
    While fishing on the beach one evening about 1935 or 1936 I saw a fish floundering in the water. It was a silver-coloured fish round and flat. I sent it to a fish company in Dublin to find out its name but apparently they didn’t know and it ended up in the Museum.
    It was a fish called a Rays-Bream a very rare species I believe for the Irish waters. The fish is now in the Museum I believe.