School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. Christmas is coming now and every-body is joyful because it is the feast day of our saviour. Every house prepares for the coming of that feast and all the children are trying to be good so that Santa Claus will come with presents to them.
    Every-house is white washed and all the furniture and doors are painted. When every-place is cleaned, holly and ivy are put up on the walls to brighten all the homes.
    On Christmas night there are candles lighting on every window as a guide and an invitation to all who like Mary and Joseph on the first Christmas Eve, may be wandering about unable to find quarters for the night. In this place poor wanderers and tramps are welcomed everywhere, and the door is also left open for they say that the Blessed Virgin goes around to every house and