School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. Long ago the people had many old trades, but most of them are dying away now. One great trade they had was the making of candles. This is how they used to make them. First of all they would go out and gather a hep of rushes. Then they would take the white substance away, and dip it in rendered grease. Then they would take them out, and hold them up until they would be dry and ready to light. Another trade was the making of whiskey out of barley. First of all they would sew it, and then, they would put it into bags and put the bags into water. When it would be just budding, they would spread it on the floor, and thresh it with a flail. Then they would put it into a barl with boiling water and brine for three or four days. Then they would strain out the water and just sugar on it. So this is what used make the people so funny, especially
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh