School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. This is an old native story telling how Glencalry got its name.
    There was about thirty houses in this village long ago but now there are only six. Then there was a king ruling in it. Then another king waited to rule himself, so he banished away Calry. The people grew wheat in this place long ago. This is the place, Calry left good-bye to his home. Soon after he was found dead on the mountains. So that is how Glencalry got its name.
  2. Cnocán Mór:- This is the name of a village situated about one mile from the school. It got its name on account of a very high hill in the district.
    Cnoc-na-Cruinneacht:- This hill is thus called because the people used to grow wheat on it long ago.
    Muire Fada:- This is a long thin strip of land near this village.
    Fiadhain na muileann:- This is a green spot