School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the door in the form of twelve gentlemen and began asking the ring of the girl. She was so vexed at last , that she pitched it into the fire. the twelve gentlemen turned themselves into twelve turkeys, and began searching for the ring in the ashes. So the ring changed itself into a fox, and took the heads off them all.
  2. There was a boy named Jack and he used to work for the Lord Mayor. He had to be there at a certain time every morning. He lived with his mother in a little hut and he came home every night. One day the Lord Mayor was going to have a feast, and Jack did not come. So Jack went a hiding. He told his mother to tell the Lord Mayor, he was gone to Scotland. Now Jack had a pet rabbit. When the Lord Mayor came in he asked why Jack did not come. Jack's mother said that he was gone to Scotland, but that she could get him back in an hour's time. So she struck the rabbit with a kick, and he ran out to Jack. Then Jack came in as if he had come from Scotland. The Lord Mayor asked Jack would he sell the rabbit, so he
    AT1542: The Clever Boy
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh