School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was another man, in the same place, and he had a hump also. When he heard what the fairies did to this man, he waited till November's night came, and then he he went to them. So he heard the fairies saying. De Luain, De Máirt, Dé Céadaoin, so he added on Daordaon himself. The fairies were vexed with him for having interrupted them. So they brought him in, and put the other man's hump on him. So that is the way he was treated by the fairies, to go home with an extra hump.
  2. This is a story telling how Cu-Culainn got his name Setanta was his first name. One day Culainn as well known smith in Ireland who made shields and all sorts of weapons for the soldiers. Now one day Culainn had a feast, and he invited to it all his guests as well as Setanta and his father. When all the guests had come, there remained but one person outside the Dún. Now Culainn had a great big hound which was always faithful to his master, and guarded his Dún for him. This hound was outside while he and his guests were feasting. When Setanta was coming to the feasting, he had his hurley
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh
    Seoirse Mac an Chloinsigh