School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. Long ago there lived a woman and her daughter alone. The mother never let her daughter anywhere. One day the girl asked leave of her mother to go to a station near by. The mother gave her leave to go to the station, and the girl asked her mother how would she go to confession and the mother said "How would you go but the same as everybody else". The girl went to the station house and she went up to the room door to go to confession and she was pushed back every time. The priest came down then and he saw her crying at the door. He asked her why she was crying. She said that she could not go up to confession, that she was pushed back every time. He asked her how long was she there and she said that she was there since the woman told him that she stole the goose. "Oh! stop" said the priest.
    English
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man alone by himself and he was thinking of getting married. One day he brought another man with him to this house to ask a girl to marry him. This man that was intended to get married had a big appetite. The man he had with him told him not