School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. Story: Once upon a time there lived a minister and his servant boy in this district. One day when he was going to church to say Mass. He told his servant boy to go down to Paul's and to get some meat for his dinner. The minister was not so rich and he did not pay for the meat he got before that. The servant went to Pauls for the meat and he asked Paul for the meat for the Minister. Paul said to tell him that he would not get anymore meat until he would pay for all he got. The servant went to Mass and the Minister was having a sermon on St. Paul, and the servant boy thought that he was asking himself. The Minister said, "What did Paul say three times, and the servant said. "Paul said he would not give him anymore meat until he would pay for all he got.
    This is a true story - it happened in Ballycastle.