School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor woman and her husband and five children. Her husband died very young and her four sons also died. Then there was one son left and he was sent to a home. He was educated and ordained a priest. He was sent to England to serve a few years there before he got a parish in Ireland. His mother did not know anything about him, and she was very poor and she had to go out begging. She was going from one county to another but she never found any trace of her son. One night she went in to a house to ask lodgings and they gave her lodgings for the night. They gave her, her supper and when they had it taken, one of them said that it was time for them to go to the wake. When this woman heard them saying that, she asked them who was dead. They told her that it was their parish priest and that they only had him nine months and that he was the nicest priest that they ever had. They told the woman his name, and who was dead? but her own son. She did not say anything but when they were going to the wake she asked them could she