School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a very rich man and his wife and daughter. A few years after they got married, his wife died and he got married secondly They had two other daughters. This woman did not care for her step-daughter. She was very cruel to her and she had to do all the house-work. She wanted to make ladies of her own two daughters so she would not let her sleep with them. She had to sleep in the ashes, thus she was called Cinderella. There lived a young king about twenty miles away and he held a very big dance for two or three nights. This woman hearing of it told her two daughters to go to it, but they did not tell Cinderella atall. Those two girls went to the dance but Cinderella did not go. Cinderella went into her own little room to go to bed. When she was going to bed she heard a knock at the door and who came in but a very small woman. She asked Cinderella if she heard about the dance and why she did’nt go. Cinderella said she had not any way of going or she had not any clothes. “Get ready now said the little woman and I will give you clothes and shoes.” When she was ready she drew a wand
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Máire Ní Éigeartaigh