School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the judge him why he did not pay for the calf and he said. "Leave it so, leave it so, leave it so." Then the judge thought he was not right. When the man was going home, the loyar asked the money of him and he said . Leave it so, leave it so, leave it so. So he did not pay either of them
  2. Long ago there lived a man who had many cows but the cows had not a drop of milk. One night a man came visiting to him. He asked a drink of milk, and the man told him that he had not a drop, that the cows had none. Then he told him to get up at break of day and to go out to the cows. He got up at break of day and went out and brought his dog and gun with him. When he a far as the cows he saw a hare sucking them. He fired a shot at the hare but he did not kill him. The hare ran down the river that was near by. He followed him all the way till he came to a house and the hare ran into the house. The man