Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many accounts of hidden treasures in this district. In olden times the people were very interested in them. There was an old man and he told his son to root up all the trees in his garden. "If this is done" he said "they will grow better." The son set to work and turned up every tree. When he had them all turned up he found a jug of gold under the last one. The jug was of silver.
    There was another man he was very poor. He had three sons. When he was dying he told them to dig up all the land. If they did this they would get a pot of gold he said.
    When he was three years dead the men went to work and dug up all the land and the sold the wheat and oats and they put their money into a big box. t the end of a year or two they looked in the box and found it was filled. Then they knew what their father meant by telling them they would find a pot of gold.
    Nora Flanagan
    Patrick Gibbons