School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. I play many games with my companions at school and at home. The games I play are picking berries such as blackberries, rasberries, billberries, and "caoire fraoch."
    We play other games at school such as hide-and-seek and fox-and-chicken. In winter time we go staking on the ice and making snow men. We set traps for birds. Those traps are made of rods woven in the shape of a basket. They are set in an open field and a bit of bread is left within. When the bird comes he runs in to pick the bread and the trap falls down on him.
    We play other games in our homes in the Winter nights such as card-playing and draught-playing and colours.
    Nora Flanagan
    Anthony Gavin