School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. Nowadays very few people believe in fairies but in olden times it was a common belief that fairies did really exist. it is believed that the fairies were originally the "Tuatha De Dannse" who, disliking to be under Milesian rule decided to live under ground where the Milesians could no longer rule them.
    The places which were supposed to be inhabited by fairies were called fairy forts. The remains of some of those are still to be seen.
    There is one in a field called "Caistín" in the village of Owenwee. Lights were supposed to be seen at this place and dancing and music heard. There is another in a village called "Bohea." Lights were seen here also. This fort is a round embankment of clay and inside this the fairies were supposed to dwell. There is another in "Carnalorgan" and it is said that anyone who will throw a stone on it will receive some answer. There is a bush growing in a field in Carraraimhagh and people are afraid to interfere with it. It is supposed
    Nora Flanagan
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo