School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. In this district there are many feasts observed in a special manner-certain customs attached to each feast.
    On St. Stephens' Day, boys from eight to fourteen years of age go about in little groups from house to house. There are about eight in each group. Each boy is masked and dressed in garments of various colours. He carries a branch of holly in one hand and a small cage with a wren in it in the other hand. As the boys are entering each house they sing the wren-song, the lines of which are:-
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, Saint Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze, Although he is little his family is great, Arise young lady and give us a treat, Up with the kettle and down with the pan, Give us the money to bury the wren."
    Each boy is given a small amount of money and the same performance is made in each house. The same thing is done by girls on St. Brigid's Day but the
    Nora Flanagan
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo