School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. It is the general custom when people have certain complaints to use medicines reccomended by doctors. But besides those, the old people also have cures which when tried prove to be very good.
    For instance, a pain the back can be cured by getting somebody to walk on the back. Food left behind by a ferret is a cure for sore throat. Sore lips can be cured by making the sign of the cross on each side of the mouth with a coal in a tongs. This is to be done three times on each side of the mouth. Anybody who has never seen his or her fath? can cure a sore mouth by breathing on it three times. Anybody who takes "féar-ghorcach" can be cured by eating a bit of grass. The "féar-ghorcach" is a hunger which comes on a person if he is on a journey.
    There is a woman in this district who can take dust our of a person eye even though the person might be in another county. Those are the most important cures known in this district.
    Nora Flanagan
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo