School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. Once upon a time there lived in Killgeever Abbey a Frier and his Clerk. He was very poor and Christmas was coming on and when Christmas eve came the Clerk asked the Frier what they would have for their dinner on Christmas Day. The Frier told him to have patience.
    It happened that the Frier had a rich brother who lived two miles away. This brother was very rich and he hated the poor people. When Christmas Day came the Clerk said to the Frier "it is now Christmas Day and we have still nothing to eat for dinner" and the Frier said to him that it would not be long now until they should have something to eat. When twelve o'clock came the rich brother had his dinner on the table. All of the sudden the table rose up and floated helter skelter across the fields and hills until it landed at the house of the Frier. The rich man and his servants followed the table but they could not catch up to it until it reached the Friers house.
    When the rich man went into the Friers house he accused the Frier of causing the table to come to his house. The Frier did not deny
    Austin Flanagan
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo