School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. There are not many houses in this district which have not got a churn. The churn which we have in our house is rather small. It's height is two feet and a half. The bottom is one a half feet in diameter and four and a half in circumference.
    The sides are round. At the top of the churn there is a mark which shows how to put the lid on even. There is a corresponding mark on the lid. The top of the churn is called the "casín", and the bands which are on the body of the churn are called hoops. The stick which is moved upwards and downwards while churning is called the dash. There is also another piece of wood with a hole in the centre which is hung on the dash. This is called the "claibín". This churn is thirty years old. The butter is made one a week during Winter but it is sometimes made twice a week during Summer.
    The woman of the house generally does the churning and sometimes if a
    Mary Mc Greal