School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. Hedge-schools were not very plentiful in my district at any time yet there were some in it one time. Their local name was school-house.
    The children went to the houses of those who were able to teach them and sat on low stools in the kitchen. The principal subjects taught were reading, writing, arithmetic and catechism. They did sums with slate-pencils on slates and they wrote with quill pens and ink. The children were taught Irish catechisms also. The teachers were paid by some people with money and others gave them food for payment. Some gave potatoes, and other gave fowl, each according to his means.
    Sometimes big boys and girls came for instructions to these teachers. The pupils those days paid more attention to their teachers than the children to-day as teachers were scarce and learning was dearly valued.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mc Greal