School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138, Page 277b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138, Page 277b

Nancy Devine was an old maid. She lived with a distant relation of hers in a village not many miles from Croagh Patrick. She made her living by working round the farm and taking care of children for her friend.
    In those days the fairies were supposed to visit certain places frequently. There was a place near this woman's home called "Carraig na Móna" where lights were seen almost every night and it was believed that this was the meeting-place of the fairies.
    Now Nancy was a brave woman and boasted that she was not afraid to go out alone night or day. One fine summer evening as she was about to bring home her cows she saw the lights at "Carraig na Móna" and decided to go and find out for herself if the fairies were really there.
    Whe she came within a few yards of the light she got a great surprise to see the fairies dancing round a fire in a big circle and seeming to enjoy themselves immensely. Nancy then prepared to go
    Mary Mc Greal
    Mrs Mc Greal