School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

1. Land league Meeting: At the Bog gate off the Newport Rd in 1882. Parnell, Davitt, and Dillon were present. He (Parnell) counseled the people to hold on to their farms.
  2. The River which runs through the town of Westport until the year 1752 this river was running at random. When new town was building the present river was cut through all new ground including present Malls. One time the river flow was by the Protestant Church and between Messrs Molloy Castlebar St and Shanley’s of Bridge St. In flood times it deluged the ground between the two houses and the ground was called the Ford of the Beeves. All the river was practically made between Westport Quay and Mount Browne Lake 1752-1753. By the 2nd Earl of Altamont. All streets in Westport were built between 1745-1750 except High St. and Peter’s St. and part of the Quay Road, that is east part of Cathar na Mart.