School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

and he used to set a small plot of potatoes there. Every day almost he used to go to the summit of St. Patrick's Mountain, he had a great love for the place. He used to cook his dinner of potatoes on top of the reek.
    When Bob was dying he asked one request of his neighbours viz. to bury him on top of the reek. He paid Thomas O'Malley for a barrel of porter to give the men who would carry him up a treat. T. O'Malley owned a public house in Murrisk where Croagh Patrick Hotel is now. He was a grandfather to the present proprietor, Owen Campbell.
    When Bob was dead the neighbours all gathered to his funeral and carried the remains to the top of the reek. They were buried first on the site of the present oratory. When this was about to be built 1905 and the men were digging the foundation, they found a human skull and bones. Then they made a grave at the east end of the chapel and buried the bones etc there.
    The story-teller - Myles Hynes - adds that he was told this story by an old man named John O'Malley who was at Bob of the Reek's funeral.
    Myles Hynes