School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. St. Patrick is traditionally connected with this district, the reason being that Croagh Patrick is in the neighbourhood. Lecanvey Church, School and Convent bear his name. The village Gloshpatrick is so called because of the saints visit there. There are the ruins of an old church in Glosh graveyard. It is told in "History of Tuam Diocese" by Rt. Rev Monsignor Walton P.P. that the church also built by St Rodan who was left there by St Patrick to rule the district. Boys in the district are called after St. Patrick.
    An account of the saint's sojourn on the reek is given very clearly in Doctor Healy's Historical Essays. I have got the following stories from pupils in this school and as I have never seen them in print I shall write them as they were written by the children. The first story was written by Johnnie Gill, Thornhill, Westport. He got the story
    When St. Patrick was in the west he preached one day in Aughagower - a village about five miles from Westport. One day his followers were very hungry and the saint sent two men to the farmer nearby to ask him for a bullock. The man gave his animal, they brought him to the saint and the bullock was killed, roasted and eaten by the
    Johnnie Gill
    Thornhill, Co. Mayo