School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. June 23rd the bonfire is lighted in each village. The children gather turf from house to house. They sit round the big fire and tell stories A bone is thrown into the middle of the fire. Before they leave some of the ashes is scattered into the fields where the crops are growing.
  2. Many people from this district visit the Blessed Well in Kilgeever- Louisburgh. Those who suffer from headaches like to make the pilgrimage, they rest their heads on the stone which is supposed to bear the track of the saints knee. Others make the pilgrimage to Knock.
  3. This is a night of great amusement. The children here look forward to it with great delight. They have barm-brack with the ring for supper. Diving for apples and snap apple are played. The old trick of the three saucers with ring, clay and water is common in the district. Nuts are burned too. When the amusement in the home is over some of the boys go through the village and throw cabbage stalks at the doors. I don't know what is the origin of this last trick. The púca is supposed