School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo

-|--|--|--|--|--|
    Foisin
    Shaugh
    Ridge
    All the scoring is done and the ridges marked out before manure is applied. Then wrack - black wrack - is pit down first on the green sward of the ridge, over that stable manure and sometimes over this fertiliser or shop manure when the land is poor. The slits - i.e. the seed potatoes, are not spread across the ridge about a foot apart each way. The slits are next covered with clay out of the . Sometimes the potatoes are sown on the double that is one man covers half the ridge one side, another the other side, another the other side, they go in opposite directions. They usually go over the work a second time to dress the brows that is to flatten down the side of the ridge with the spade. The name liagháin for the part of the potato left when slib is cut is quite common here. The way they express preparing the seed is"we are cutting slits". Scoring is done also on land where a crop has been the year before. The land here is sodden douby land, late potatoes grow better than early ones.