School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

than at present as Lecanvey was in Lord Palmer's estate and so was spared the horrors of eviction.
    The land on the whole is poor and hilly, very wet and contains several springs. There are no woods in the village, trees are very scarce, low shrubs grow well. The evergreen shrub called Veronica grows in most gardens. A few little streams having their source in the mountain flow through the village. No historical event of any note is connected with these streams. There are no lakes.
  2. Thornhill is situated in the parish of Aughavale and in Murrisk Baroney. About 13 families live there approximately 70 people. The family name most common is Gill. Like Lecanvey the people there availed themselves of the grant and have built a number of slated houses, only a few thatched roofs still remain. The townland got its name from a large cluster of blackthorn bushes which grow on in a hill in the village.
    The following over 70 live in the village - Mickey Gavin, Mrs. Gill (Mary Murphy), Jimmy Gill, Joseph Gill, Pat Needham. Mickey Gavin tells stories and speaks Irish fluently, he is mentioned elsewhere in this book. He tells that he learned his Irish by listening to his parents conversing with the neighbours. When his father & mother wished to
    Thornhill, Co. Mayo